Privacy Policy

Domainhotelli Oy stores and processes personal information in accordance with EU GDPR and the current Personal Data Act (523/1999).

Updated: 3.5.2018

1. The registry

Domainhotelli Oy
Lemminkäisenkatu 14-18
20520 Turku

2. Contact person for registry issues

Daniel Kivilohkare
info@domainhotelli.fi
Phone
09 4245 1702

3. Registry name

Domainhotelli Oy's Customer Registry

4. Purpose of processing personal data

We handle personal information about customer relationships or other relevant relationships for the purpose of managing, analyzing, and marketing. Disclosure to partners only takes place for uses that support the Registry's mission. General conditions under section 8 of the Personal Data Act:
Managing and maintaining customer relationships
Customer Letters and Bulletins
Marketing for our own purposes (no customer information is disclosed to third parties)

5. The contents of the register

Name
Identity number
E-mail
address
Telephone number
IP address
Browser data collected through
A personal ID is also required to register domain names for a private person from Finland.

6. Regular Data Sources *

Information provided by customers themselves Customer self-supply bans

7. Regular deliveries of information

When registering domain names and updating contact information, the domain contact information will be forwarded to the registry for the domain name manager concerned. For Fi domain names, the information will be provided to Traficom and, for other domain name terminals, to 1 API GmbH. The data is also transferred through the registers to the public WHOIS register. Otherwise, the information will not be disclosed to third parties and the information will not be disclosed outside the EU or the EEA.

8. Principles of Registry Security

Manually-maintained material is located in areas where unauthorized access has been blocked.

The data processed electronically is located on a well-guarded server and in a well-guarded server room in Helsinki, Finland. Access to the server is restricted by a firewall. Physical access to data is prevented by access control and other security measures. Access to information requires adequate rights, as well as multi-stage identification. Only designated persons have the right to process and maintain the information in the register. Users are bound by confidentiality. Registry data is backed up safely and can be restored as needed.

Domainhotelli Oy
  • Customer service
  • support@domainhotelli.fi
  • +358 9 4245 1702
  • mo-fr 9-15

Address
  • Lemminkäisenkatu 14-18
  • 20520 Turku
Company ID
  • 2693169-8
Follow us
Language